HOME/CASE STUDIES/RACE AND HERD
CASE STUDY · E-COMMERCE GOOGLE ADS

Google Ads became a predictable revenue channel at 445% ROAS.

Race and Herd provides premium herding balls and interactive toys designed for horses, dogs and farm livestock. To scale their global e-commerce revenue predictably, Crovilo structured and optimised a high-converting Google Ads campaign framework. Over a 30-day scaling period, the strategy generated $11,400+ SGD in order value at an average 445.24% return on ad spend.

HEADLINE RESULT
445%
AVERAGE CAMPAIGN ROAS
$11.4k
SGD ORDER VALUE, 30 DAYS
$3.45
ORDER REVENUE PER $1 SPENT
$1.58
AVERAGE COST PER CLICK

Figures cover a 30-day scaling period in the client’s Google Ads account.

raceandherd -Google Tag Manager conversion tracking setup
CLIENT LOGO
Race & Herd Client Logo - Crovilo Web Analytics Project
CLIENT
Race and Herd ↗
INDUSTRY
E-commerce · pet & equestrian
LOCATION
Singapore
ENGAGEMENT
Google Ads management & scaling
SERVICES
Google Ads ManagementPPC & Bidding StrategyROAS Scaling
THE PROBLEM

The products were unique. The returns weren't repeatable.

Despite offering high-demand products for horse and pet owners, Race and Herd faced key PPC growth hurdles. Previous ad efforts suffered from inconsistent return rates, making budget scaling risky. Cost-per-click thresholds had to be balanced against competing pet and equestrian brands without losing top-of-page visibility. And purchase conversion value needed to be maximised from high-intent shoppers searching for specialised interactive pet and equestrian gear.

THE GROWTH HURDLES
Fluctuating
Return on ad spend
Pressured
Cost per click
Untapped
Purchase conversion value
WHAT WE DID

Restructure the campaigns. Then let ROAS bidding scale the budget.

Three phases, run continuously across a 30-day scaling period.

01
◎

High-intent campaign restructuring

Segmented search campaigns to target high-intent transactional keywords — herding balls for horses, durable dog interactive toys, equestrian enrichment gear — and implemented strict negative keyword lists to exclude generic, non-converting terms such as cheap toys and DIY options.

02
↗

ROAS-focused bidding optimisation

Leveraged Smart Bidding protocols (Target ROAS) to automatically bid higher on queries with proven purchase probability, while keeping average CPC capped around $1.58 — maintaining lower acquisition costs while still driving qualified traffic.

03
◇

Continuous budget & performance scaling

Continuously monitored daily conversion spikes — peak daily ROAS reached 873% and 1226% during high-demand windows — and reallocated budget dynamically toward top-performing ad groups and high-converting product lines.

THE RESULTS

Same ad account. Revenue the business can scale against.

CAMPAIGN INPUTS · 30 DAYS
Total ad spend~$3,300 SGDAverage CPC$1.58Average CTR1.65%Campaign period30 days
● RESULTS · 30 DAYS
Total order value$11,400+ SGDAverage ROAS445.24%Total purchases95Peak daily ROAS1226%

This engagement was about profitable scalability. Across the monthly period the account delivered $3.45+ in direct order revenue for every $1 spent, with daily transaction rates scaled up to eight purchases per day during peak performance cycles.

THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE 30 DAYS
Total order value generated$11,400+ SGD across the 30-day scaling period.Average campaign ROAS445.24% average return on ad spend.Total sales / conversions95 purchases, scaling to eight on peak days.Average click-through rate1.65% from high-intent transactional search.Average cost per click$1.58, capped while holding top-of-page visibility.
95
PURCHASES IN 30 DAYS
8
PEAK PURCHASES PER DAY
1226%
PEAK DAILY ROAS
Google Ads and GA4 conversion tracking tags in Google Tag Manager

Source: Google Ads account reporting for Race and Herd across the 30-day scaling period.

THE SHIFT

From fluctuating returns to a predictable, profit-generating channel.

Before this engagement, inconsistent return rates made budget scaling risky, and rising cost per click squeezed margins against competing pet and equestrian brands. We restructured campaigns around high-intent transactional search, moved bidding onto Target ROAS, and scaled budget daily toward the ad groups and product lines that actually converted.

Race and Herd went from risky ad spend to $3.45+ in order revenue for every $1 invested.

Note: figures reflect a 30-day scaling period in the client’s Google Ads account. Peak daily ROAS reached 873% and 1226% during high-demand windows.

WANT RESULTS LIKE THIS?

Let's find out what your ad spend is actually returning.

We’ll review your campaign structure, your bidding strategy and your product targeting to find where your ad spend — and your revenue — is leaking.

No pressure. Just a conversation about your business and your goals.